Child Support Basic Obligation
[…] The monthly obligation is:

  • $50 for 1 child
  • $70 for 2 children
  • $90 for 3 children
  • $110 for 4 children
  • $130 for 5 children
  • $150 for 6 or more children

Examples of when this adjustment may apply is when the parents are full-time students, or medically unable to work - otherwise, at least minimum wage would be imputed to one or both of the parents.

Support with High Income Parents

The child support guidelines max out at $30,000/mo of combined incomes. Beyond that, the judge may apply the support as if the income were exactly $30,000, or extrapolate above that. Per C.R.S. 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E):

“The judge may use discretion to determine child support in circumstances where combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the schedule of basic child support obligations; except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the schedule of basic child support obligations.

While extrapolation above $30,000/mo is authorized, it’s not common - most of the time the upper limit of the guidelines is the maximum child support awarded.

Colorado Child Support Calculator