Child Support Basic Obligation
[…] You’ve no doubt heard the phrase “garbage in, garbage out.” Having the software automates the calculations, but before you can calculate a support obligation, you must know what factors are included, and how to calculate, for example, the health insurance costs. So even using the application, you will need to read the remainder of this article to know what costs to actually include.

Child Care Adjustment

Per C.R.S. 14-10-115(8)(a), “Net child care costs incurred on behalf of the children due to employment or job search or the education of either parent shall be added to the basic obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes.” Note use of the term “net” - this means that the day care costs after the federal tax credit, not the gross costs.

Moreover, the costs have to be reasonable: “Child care costs shall not exceed the level required to provide quality care from a licensed source for the children.