Child Support Basic Obligation
[…] Yes. If the support owing is relatively minimal, or the parents agree that there are specific reasons justifying deviation, judges will generally go along with it. However, such deviations are only temporary, and a party may not bind himself or herself to permanently deviate from the guidelines.

Earmarked & In-Kind Support

A parent who is ordered to pay support cannot control how the money is spent. Fair or not, Colorado child support law simply presumes, without a meaningful right to question it, that child support is spent on the children. C.R.S. 14-10-115(14)(b) has a rather toothless provision: “If the noncustodial parent claims, based upon the information in the updated form, that the custodial parent is not spending the child support for the benefit of the children, the court may refer the parties to a mediator to resolve the differences.”

The law also does not permit a parent to offset child support by making specific purchases. It’s fine for a parent to purchase diapers, toys, or even give the children money directly - that’s what parents do.