Child Support Basic Obligation
[…] But a parent with exactly 92 overnights per year receives no credit for those overnights, and pays the exact child support as a parent with 0 overnights, for all 12 months of the year.

Deviation from Guidelines

Are the child support guidelines written in stone, or are they flexible, as the maintenance guidelines are? In short, while they are only presumptive and deviations are authorized, deviations are rare and courts will apply the guidelines in the overwhelming majority of situations.

C.R.S. 14-10-115(8)(e) provides:

“the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations set forth in subsection (7) of this section shall be used as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. A court may deviate from the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations where its application would be inequitable, unjust, or inappropriate.” (Emphasis added).

The court must also state the specific reasons for deviation. Simply saying “I can’t afford it” will not work. Authorized reasons include:

  • A parent has substantially more parenting time than reflected by the overnight calculation