Engagement Rings & Breaking Up
[…] Rather, in our view, the holding in Heinzman extends to a situation in which a joint tenancy is created as a gift conditioned upon subsequent marriage of the parties, and such marriage does not occur.”

No Suit for Breach of Promise to Marry in Colorado

Can you really be sued for breaking off an engagement? Not in Colorado.

In 1937, the Colorado legislature abolished "Heart Balm" torts by enacting C.R.S. 13-20-202, which states: “All civil causes of action for breach of promise to marry, alienation of affections, criminal conversation, and seduction are hereby abolished,” and C.R.S. 13-20-203, entitled “Breach of Contract to Marry Not Actionable”, which states: