Engagement Rings & Breaking Up
[…] Rather, in our view, the holding in Heinzman extends to a situation in which a joint tenancy is created as a gift conditioned upon subsequent marriage of the parties, and such marriage does not occur.”

No Suit for Breach of Promise to Marry in Colorado

Can you really be sued for breaking off an engagement? Not in Colorado.

In 1937, the Colorado legislature abolished "Heart Balm" torts by enacting C.R.S. 13-20-202, which states: “All civil causes of action for breach of promise to marry, alienation of affections, criminal conversation, and seduction are hereby abolished,” and C.R.S. 13-20-203, entitled “Breach of Contract to Marry Not Actionable”, which states:

“No act done within this state shall operate to give rise, either within or without this state, to any of the rights of action abolished by this part 2. No contract to marry made or entered into in this state shall operate to give rise, either within or without this state, to any cause or right of action for the breach thereof, nor shall any contract to marry made in any other state give rise to any cause of action within this state for the breach thereof.”

The Colorado Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of this statute in Goldberg v. Musim, 427 P.2d 698 (Colo. 1967), rejecting a suit from a jilted fiance who claimed the legislature could not abolish his right to sue for for alienation of affection.