Domestic Violence & Colorado Child Custody
[…] C.R.S. 13-22-313(1). Note that the prohibition on mediation does not require a finding of abuse, just a claim of physical or psychological abuse.

Domestic Violence & Parenting Coordinator

This statute does not prevent a court from appointing a parenting coordinator under C.R.S. 14-10-128.1. Instead, that statute has no outright bar, just a provision that a “court may consider the effect of any claim or documented evidence of domestic violence” prior to appointing a parenting coordinator. C.R.S. 14-10-128.1(2)(b).