Domestic Violence & Colorado Child Custody
[…] That's a pretty expansive definition, but it is also not the end of the analysis. A parent has more leeway to use force than a non-parent, per C.R.S. 18-1-703(1)(a):

"A parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor or an incompetent person, and a teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor, may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor or incompetent person when and to the extent it is reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline or promote the welfare of the minor or incompetent person." (Emphasis added).

However, this does not give the parent a green light to use any amount of force - note the italicized words.